Smart science to improve lives™
Home Care
  • Login | Register
Home Care

ECO Cosmowax™ P

ECO COSMOWAX™ fatty alcohol ethoxylates are surfactants formed by reacting 100% bio-based ethylene oxide with blends of 100% bio-based fatty alcohols. 100% bio-based ethylene oxide is made from 100% bio-based ethanol, derived from corn, sugar cane or biomass. The 100% bio-based fatty alcohol blends are derived from palm oil, palm kernel oil, or coconut oil. The ECO COSMOWAX™ series contains both hydrophilic and lipophilic products. Depending on the HLB value, ECO COSMOWAX™ surfactants can be used to form either oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions or water-in-oil (W/O) emulsions, as well as to moisturize, emulsify, disperses, solubilize, and improve wetting. Their performance as moisturizers or emulsifying waxes is considered to be outstanding. ECO COSMOWAX™ fatty alcohol ethoxylates are widely used in many personal care applications as well as some industrial applications.
To add to favourites please login Login

Product details

Applications

  • Waxes & polishes

Functions

  • Emulsifier

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • N America

Physical form

  • Solid

Sustainability criteria

  • Bio-preferred approved

Webinars

Showing 1 of 1
Would you like some help with a product?