Designed and perfected by nature, lanolin is known to contain components that are chemically and physically similar to human stratum corneum lipids and has a very long history of safe use on human skin - approximately 7000 years! As such lanolin displays a natural affinity to the skin and is able to imitate and augment many of the functions of the lipids found within.
With this biomimetic functionality, plus a host of physical and aesthetic benefits, lanolin is a unique and exceptionally versatile ingredient with proven efficacy in a wide range of household and industrial cleaning applications, where skin/surface care and safety are critical.
Key applications for lanolin and derivatives include:
Our background in personal care chemistry means we are ideally placed to offer skin care products for tissue applications. Lanolin products such as Medilan™ and Solan™ 75/50 are capable of providing the perceivable skin care benefits that consumers are looking for.
Key Functions & Benefits
About cookies on this site